Text size A A A
Color C C C C
সর্ব-শেষ হাল-নাগাদ: ১৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২১

মোঃ ফসিউল্লাহ

মোঃ ফসিউল্লাহ

Executive Vice Chairman,

Microcredit Regulatory Authority

Date of Joining: 28 December,2020

 

Date of Birth: 15th September,1961

Nationality: Bangladeshi

Sex: Male

Father’s Name: Late Md. Akkas Ali 

Mother’s Name: Sufia Begum

Marital Status: Married

Religion: Islam

 

Educational Profile:

Masters of Commerce (1st Class), 

Department of Management,

University of Dhaka

 

Mailing Address:

Microcredit Regulatory Authority
8, Shahid Sangbadik Selina Pervin Sarak,
Gulfeshan Plaza, 6th Floor,

Baro Mogbazar, Ramna,

Dhaka - 1217, Bangladesh

 

Permanent Address:

Village- Hatikhola

Post Office- Uthuri

Upazila- Gafargaon

District- Mymensingh

 

Email:

fasihmgt@gmail.com

 

Contact:

+8801711163933 (cell)

+88028332772 (office)

Brief Career Profile

  • 30 years of blended professional working    experience in Government service as member of BCS Administration Cadre.
  • Experienced in Credit Management & Safety Net Programs.
  •  Experienced in HR specially in Making Recruitments, Upgrade & Creation posts, Selection & Recruitment of Officer, Teacher & Staff.
  • Experienced in Disaster Management, Relief & Rehabilitation works during cyclone, floods & other disasters and Rohingya issue & Hill Tracts issue.
  • 11 years of experience in Primary, Secondary & Higher Education Sector.
  • Served as Director General (Grade-1) in Directorate of Primary Education & BANBEIS.
  • Worked more than 12 years on scoping, designing, preparing & implementing, monitoring & evaluating programs (sector wide approach) and projects.
  • Worked in Preparation, Implementation & Monitoring of 5-year Plans, MDG, Vision 2021, Vision 2041, SDG 2030 and Delta Plan 2100.
  • Worked with Development Partners and Agencies including ADB, World Bank, UNICEF, UNESCO, SIDA,  Save the Children, JICA, EU, British Council, WFP, DFID, USAID, AusAID, Korea Exim Bank and UNHCR.
  • Worked as a Country Member of Technical Cooperation Group (TCG) of SDG of UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) & Focal Point of UNESCO for Education and         SDG- Education 2030 of Bangladesh.
  • Worked for Research, Study, Survey & Census in Education and Reports Publication.
  • Served in Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Civil Aviation & Tourism and Ministry of Primary & Mass Education. 
  • Served in Field Administration as Assistant Commissioner & Magistrate (1st class), Assistant Commissioner (Land), Revenue Deputy Collector, Nezarat Deputy Collector,Land Acquisition Officer and Upazila Nirbahi Officer (UNO).
  •  Served as Executive Officer of Rangamati Hill District Council, Zonal Executive Officer of Dhaka City Corporation and Chief Estate Officer, Chief Revenue Officer, General Manager (Transport), Law Officer & Secretary of Dhaka North City Corporation.

 

 

Sl.

No.

Name of Post

Name of Office

Period

1

Director General (Grade-1)

Directorate of Primary Education

19/1/2020 - 14/8/2020

 

 

2

Director & Director General

(Joint Secretary &

Additional Secretary)

Bangladesh Bureau of

Educational Information and

Statistics (BANBEIS)

19/11/2014 - 18/1/2020

3

Deputy Project Director

Info Sarker-II Project,

ICT Division

 

21/5/2014 - 18/11/2014

4

Chief Estate Officer

(Deputy Secretary)

 

Dhaka North City Corporation

1/1/2012 - 20/5/2014

5

Deputy Director (Deputy

Secretary)

 

Directorate of Primary Education

3/12/2008 - 29/2/2012

6

Private Secretary to

Secretary

(Senior Assistant Secretary)

Ministry of Primary and Mass

Education

26/11/2007 - 30/11/2008

7

Zonal Executive Officer

(Senior Assistant Secretary)

 

Dhaka City Corporation

2/11/2006 - 25/11/2007

8

Upazila Nirbahi Officer

(UNO)

 

Monohordi, Narsingdi

17/4/2004 - 22/10/2006

9

Senior Assistant Secretary

Ministry of Civil Aviation &

Tourism

 

31/7/2003 - 8/4/2004

10

Revenue Deputy Collector

(RDC)

Nezarat Deputy Collector

(NDC)

Land Acquisition Officer (LAO)

Deputy Commissioner’s Office,

Cox’s Bazar

25/9/2000 - 20/7/2003

11

Executive Officer

Rangamati Hill District Council

 

 

18/10/1998 - 18/9/2000

12

Assistant Commissioner

(Land)

Kachua-Chandpur &

Chakaria-Cox’s Bazar

 

27/4/1996 - 15/10/1998

13

Assistant Commissioner &

Magistrate

(UNO, Langadu for 1 year)

Deputy Commissioner’s Office

Rangamati Hill District

3/10/1992 - 22/4/1996

14

Assistant Secretary

Ministry of Health &

Family Welfare

 

26/1/1991 - 22/9/1992

 Key Training & Development Programs:

National: 

  • Training Course on Secretarial Management Course (2 months).
  • “Foundation training” course of 2 months in BPATC on Bangladesh studies, constitution and legal aspects, leadership and change management, ethics morality and etiquette, local Govt. and HRM, administrative and organizational management, research and development project management, financial management, and development administration, etc.
  • 2 months long “Treasury Training Course” on treasury rules, BSR and Accounts, fundamental rules and financial rules in DC’s Office, Rangamati.
  • “Advanced Law & Administration Course” of 4 months in BCS Administration Academy on Judiciary Practice including CrPC, Panel Code, Evidence act, rule of justice, eradication of poverty, literacy movement, GO-NGO relationship, administrative ethics and culture, Disaster Management etc.
  • 35 days “Orientation Training” in Bangladesh Military Academy, Chittagong on Military Act, Disaster management, physical training and arms training.
  • “Survey and Settlement Training” of 2 months on preparation of land records and maintenance, land survey and settlement, land laws, land reforms, plotting of lands, management of land etc.
  • Training course on Financial Administration of 2 weeks in RPATC, Chattogram.
  • Training course on Professional Skill Development of 2 weeks in BIAM Foundation. 
  • Orientation course on Fit-listed UNOs of 2 weeks in BCS Administration Academy.
  • 6 weeks long “Communicative English” course on reading, writing, listening and verbal English skills.
  • “Basic computer-based training course” in Bangladesh Computer Council on DOS, LOTUS, Word Perfect, Q-basic, Windows, etc. (1 month)
  • Training Course on MIS for efficient Management, Planning, e-government & Internet in BCC (3 weeks).
  • PIB-DPE Training program on capacitating officials for Education Communication Mediated Milieu of 7 days organized by PIB.
  • “Development Program Training Course” under MATT-II (Managing at the top projects) and Super MATT on preparation of project, implementation of the project and accomplishment of PIP & SPIP.
  • Two and half months long “Senior Staff Course” for joint secretaries on formulation of policy matters, Govt. structures and reforms, Administration development, Public administration and governance, review of public policies, globalization and international negotiation, leading issues in economic development, Environment and sustainable development, Financial management, Coordination and leadership development, SDG etc. 

International:  

  • Training course on “Effective Project Management” of 10 days in Dhurakij Pundit University, Thailand.
  • 21 days long training course of Monitoring & Evaluation related to Primary Education in Malaysia.
  • International Training Program (ITP) on Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) of 28 days in Uppsala University, Sweden and 15 days in Centre for Environmental Education (CEE), Gujrat, India and 10 months in Bangladesh.
  • Training course on Managing Change in the Singapore Public Service for Official of Bangladesh Government of 15 days in Civil Service College, Singapore as a part of 1st Phase in MATT-II.
  • Training course on Managing at the top of 45 days in Wolverhampton University, England as a part of Super MATT (2nd Phase) of MATT-II.
  • Managerial Training for Planning & Management of ICT Training (EMIS) of 14 days in LS Cable & System Ltd in South Korea and Thailand.
  • Professional Development Program on Procurement for Strengthening Government through Capacity Development of the BCS Cadre Official of 14 days in ILO-ITC, Italy.
  • Training course on Education Policy & Planning of 3 weeks in University of Sydney (UTS), Australia.
  • Managerial Training for Planning & Management of integrated EIMS of 2 weeks in Canada.
  • International Training Program on Equipment & System Maintenance and Video Conference of HUAWEI University (9 weeks).
  • Foreign Exposure Training of 76th SSC Course in Vietnam (10 days).  

International Exposures and Workshops Attended: 

  • 6th meeting of the Technical Cooperation Group (TCG) on SDG-Education 2030 indicators of UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) in Armenia (2 days).
  • Global Education Digital Transformation Summit 2019 in China (3 days).
  • 24th World Scout Jamboree at West Virginia, USA (12 days).
  • Study visit on “Advancing E-government Development for SDG Implementation” at Incheon in Republic of Korea (7 days).
  • 5th meeting of Technical Cooperation Group (TCG) on SDG-Education 2030 indicators of UIS at Mexico City, Mexico (3 days).
  • 26th Asia Pacific Regional (APR) Scout Conference at Manila, Philippines (6 days).
  • International Conference of “Huawei Connect 2018” at Shanghai in China (3 days).
  • International Conference on “Knowledge Engineering for Digital Library” organized by UNESCO at New Delhi, India (4 days).
  • World’s largest ICT event Oracle Open World and Java One at San Francisco in USA (5 days).
  • 4th Meeting of TCG on SDG-Education 2030 at Dubai in UAE (3 days).
  • Conference on Information & Communication Technology (ICT) and Education 2030 organized by UNESCO at Qingdao, China (2 days).
  • Workshop on Microsoft Cyber Security & Digital Transformation Solution event in Singapore (2 days).
  • International conference on Human values in Education at Kanpur, India (3 days).
  • 3rd Bett Asia 2016 Leadership Summit at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (2 days).
  • ICT event “Oracle Open World 2016” at San Francisco in USA (5 days).
  • Program of “App Show Korea” at Seoul, South Korea (3 days).
  • Workshop on the Impact of post 2015 Development Agenda on Education Statistics organized by ISESCO at Ankara, Turkey (2 days).
  • Regional workshop on Education Finance Data for the South & West Asia organized by UNESCO at Bangkok, Thailand (5 days).
  • Knowledge Sharing Program on ICT in Singapore and USA for 9 days.
  • Program of “Cloud Expo Korea 2015” in South Korea (3 days).
  • 7th meeting of Head of SAARC Statistical Organization (SAARCSTAT) organized by SAARCSTAT in Sri Lanka (2 days).
  • Meeting of the Commonwealth Ministers of Tourism and Senior Officials and Commonwealth Travel Mart 2004 at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (4 days). 

Internship:

Internship Program on Bank Management of Bangladesh in Sonali Bank as a part of Master’s Course. 

Countries Visited:

India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, South Korea, China, Taiwan, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Turkey, England, Scotland, Switzerland, Sweden, USA, Armenia, Mexico, France, Germany, Australia, Canada etc. 

Work Highlights of Social & Voluntary Activities:

  • Syndicate member of Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University, Ishakha International University of Bangladesh (IIUB), Central University of Science & Technology (CUST) and Times University of Bangladesh.
  • President of Managing Committee of HOPES Homeopathic College & Hospital.
  • Founder & Chairman of the School Managing Committee (SMC) of Hatikhola High School, Gafargaon, Mymensingh.
  • Member of Governing Body of Mohammadpur Mahila Degree College, Dhaka.
  • National Deputy Commissioner of Bangladesh Scouts.
  • Founder & Secretary of “Bishwo Shahitto Kendro (BSK) Open Scout Group”.
  • Founder & President of “Amrai Pari Open Scout Group”.
  • Life member of “Amra Scout Group”.
  • Life member of Bangladesh Administrative Service Association.
  • Vice President of 9th BCS Forum.
  • Life member of Dhaka University Alumni Association.
  • Treasurer of Bangladesh Secretariat Greater Mymensingh Employee Welfare Association.
  • Executive President of Greater Mymensingh Coordination Council (GMCC).
  • Vice President of greater Mymensingh Cultural Forum.
  • General Secretary of Gafargaon Samiti Dhaka.
  • Coordinator of SIDA Alumni of Bangladesh.  

Work Highlights of Innovation Activities:

• Worked in implementation of Peace Accord 1997 of Chittagong Hill Tracks as an Executive Officer of Rangamati Hill District Council

• Worked in Management and Repatriation of Rohingya Refugee as NDC and RDC of Cox’s Bazar.

• Worked in Disaster Management of Cyclone 1991 & 1997.

• Coordinated implementation of Development projects as Upazila Nirbahi Officer. • Maintained Law and Order situation of working area as Magistrate and UNO. • Conducted huge number of Mobile courts in working area including Dhaka City Corporation. • Ensured 100% sanitation of all families (more than 50 thousand families) of Monohordi Upazilaas UNO.

• Introduced the stipend program for School & College students.

• Established Student Council in all Primary School since 2010.

• Pioneer of Primary Education Completion Examination (PECE) since 2009. • Established Student Cabinet of all Secondary Schools & Madrasa since 2015. • Worked as a Country member of Technical Cooperation Group (TCG) of SDG under UIS. • Played a vital role for preparing and distributing the letters of honorable Prime Minister to all primary school students on the celebration of 100th Birth anniversary of Father of the Nation,Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

• Established Bangabandhu Book Corner in all primary schools (65,620) with the books on theGreat Bangabandhu and Liberation War.

• Development of primary schools and ensured the quality education of all students includingRohingya children of all primary schools in Cox’s Bazar.

• Worked as Pioneer focal point of initiating & launching Bangabandhu Primary School Gold CupFootball Tournament and Bangamata Sheikh Fazilatunnesa Mujib Primary School Gold CupFootball Tournament since 2010

.              


Share with :

Facebook Facebook